Officers & Chairmen

The 2020-2021 State Officers and Board of Managers for the Maryland Society, Sons of the American Revolution are:

Eugene R. Moyer, President
 
1st Vice President
Mark D. Deeds
 
2nd Vice President
Michael J Kelley Jr.
 
3rd Vice President
Christopher M May, Esq
 
Secretary
Christos Christou Jr.
 
Assistant Secretary
James F. Engler, Sr.
 
Treasurer
Gary R. Neal
 
Asst. Treasurer
Herbert S Glasby III
 
Treasurer Emeritus
Barrett L. McKown
 
Registrar
Christopher T. Smithson
 
Registrar Emeritus
Christos Christou Jr.
 
Historian
William Bankert Jr.
 
Organizing Secretary
C. Louis Raborg Jr.
 
Genealogist
Ronald L Nielson
 
Genealogist Emeritus
Henry C. Peden, Jr.
 
Chancellor
Charles Bogino
 
Chaplain
George Satterthwaite
 
Assistant Chaplain
A. Douglas Brice
 
Surgeon
Lee Crandall Park, M.D.
 
National Trustee
MG (Ret.) James A. Adkins
 
Alternate National Trustee
Douglas B. Stuart
 
Webmaster
Michael J Allison
 
Assistant Webmaster
Christopher J. Raborg
 

 

 

 


 
Past Presidents:
 
W. King Barnes, Jr. - 1984
Barrett L. McKown - 1991
Lester A. Foster, Jr. - 1993
William C. Austin, Jr. - 1996
M. Hall Worthington - 2000
James R. Dearworth - 2003
Douglas B. Stuart - 2004
Carroll J. Collins - 2005
Christos Christou, Jr.- 2006
Ernest L. Irish - 2007
R. Duane Tackitt - 2008
David W. Hoover - 2009
Edward A. Foreman Jr. - 2010
Ivan V. Dooley Jr. - 2011
C. Louis Raborg Jr. - 2012
Douglas C. Favorite - 2014
James F. Engler, Sr. - 2015
William P. Smithson - 2016
Donald A. Deering - 2017
James A. Adkins - 2018
James M. Perry - 2019
 

 
Chapter Presidents:
 
Sgt. Lawrence Everhart (#1)
C. Ronald Harbaugh
 
Gen. William Smallwood (#2)
Charles H. Bogino
 
Christian Ardinger (#3)
Wes Evans
 
Col. John Eager Howard (#4)
William F. Hoffman Jr.
 
Col. Nicholas Ruxton Moore (#5)
John D. Urbach II
 
John Paul Jones (#6)
Michael J Kelley Jr.
 
Col. Henry Hollingsworth (#7)
Hobart S. Halsey Jr.
 
Col. Tench Tilghman (#8)
Dr Conway Gregory Jr
 
Col. Aquila Hall (#9)
William P. Smithson
 
Charles Carroll of Carrollton (#10)
Paul Turlington
 
John Hanson (#11)
Craig E Smith
 
Capt. John Smoot (#12)
Lloyd O Whithead Sr
 
Westminster (#13)
Steven E Gemeny
 
Thomas Stone (#14)
Norman J. Saunders, Sr.
 
Little Meadows (#15)
Gregory L. Shockey
 

Board of Managers:
 
 
Class of 2018-2021:
Gregory F. Ayers
Paul D. Banister
Mark D. Deeds
James G. Huntley
Jeffrey C. Springer
 
 
Class of 2019-2022:
Col. John M. Davidson
Thomas B. Insley
H, Lucas L. Ginn
Raymond J. Lazzaro
Paul I Turlington
 
Class of 2020-2023:
Richard L Abbott
Patrick A Curtis
Timothy D Dioquino
David W Dyar
Craig E Smith

 

 
 

Committee Chairmen:
 
250th Anniversary of the American Revolution:
Charles H Bogino
 
Americanism Committee
James F. Engler, Sr.
 
Annual Meeting*
Mark D Deeds
 
Atlantic Middle States Conference 2021:
C.Louis Raborg Jr.
 
Budget/Audit/Finance
Douglas C. Favorite
 
CAR/DAR/SAR Liason
Charles H. Bogino, Esq.
 
Color Guard Commander
David H. Embrey
 
Council of Past Presidents*
MG (Ret.) James A. Adkins
 
Eagle Scouts
Jonathan T. Streett
 
Educational Efforts Committee
C. Louis Raborg, Jr.
Brochure Contest Subcommittee: C. Louis Raborg, Jr.
Essay Contest Subcommittee: C. Louis Raborg, Jr.
Poster Contest Subcommittee: C. Louis Raborg, Jr.
Rumbaugh Orations Contest: Christopher T. Smithson
 
Executive Committee*
Eugene R. Moyer
 
Flag Awards Committee
Eugene R. Moyer
 
Fundraising Committee

William C. Batton, Esq.

 
George Washington Luncheon
Christopher M. May, Esq
 
MD 400 Patriot's Trust Fund*
Christopher M. May, Esq
 
MD 400 Research and Commemeration
James A. Adkins
 
Medals & Awards Committee
Michael J.Kelley Jr.
 
Membership Committee
Christopher T. Smithson
 
Monuments & Grave Markers
Dr. James D. Schaub
 
Newsletter Committee
Christos Christou Jr.
 
Nominating Committee*
James A. Adkins
 
Patriots Gala Committee
David W. Hoover
 
PRS/Patriots' Bios
James F. Engler, Sr.
 
Public Service and Heroism
H. Lucas Ginn
 
ROTC/Outstanding Citizenship Awards Committee
George Satterthwaite
 
Semi-Annual Meeting*
Michael J. Kelley, Jr.
 
Yearbook Committee
Christopher J. Raborg
 
* The chairmen for these positions are designated by the MDSSAR Bylaws Articles II, III and IV.