Officers & Chairmen

The 2019-2020 State Officers and Board of Managers for the Maryland Society, Sons of the American Revolution are:

James M. Perry, President
 
1st Vice President
Eugene R. Moyer
 
2nd Vice President
Mark D. Deeds
 
3rd Vice President
Michael J Kelley Jr.
 
Secretary
Christos Christou Jr.
 
Assistant Secretary
James F. Engler, Sr.
 
Treasurer
Gary R. Neal
 
Treasurer Emeritus
Barrett L. McKown
 
Registrar
Christopher T Smithson
 
Registrar Emeritus
Christos Christou Jr.
 
Historian
James M. Perry
 
Organizing Secretary
C. Louis Raborg Jr.
 
Genealogist
Ryan P. Trainor
 
Genealogist Emeritus
Henry C. Peden, Jr.
 
Chancellor
Christopher M. May, Esq.
 
Chaplain
George Satterthwaite
 
Assistant Chaplain
A. Douglas Brice
 
Surgeon
Lee Crandall Park, M.D.
 
National Trustee
MG (Ret.) James A. Adkins
 
Alternate National Trustee
Douglas B. Stuart
 
Webmaster
Michael J Allison
 
Assistant Webmaster
Christopher J. Raborg
 
VPG Mid-Atlantic District
C. Louis Raborg Jr.
 

 
Past Presidents:
 
James A. Adkins
Donald A. Deering
W. King Barnes
Granville W. Wehland
Henry P. Laughlin
Barrett L. McKown
Lester A. Foster, Jr.
John H. Vandegriff
William C. Austin, Jr.
Cecil M. Massie, Sr.
M. Hall Worthington
James R. Dearworth. M.D.
Douglas B. Stuart
Carroll J. Collins
Christos Christou, Jr.
Ernest L. Irish
R. Duane Tackitt
David W. Hoover
Edward A. Foreman, Jr.
Ivan V. Dooley, Jr.
C. Louis Raborg, Jr.
J. Patrick Warner
Douglas C. Favorite
James F. Engler, Sr.
William P. Smithson
 

 
Chapter Presidents:
 
Sgt. Lawrence Everhart (#1)
Eugene R. Moyer
 
Gen. William Smallwood (#2)
James M. Perry
 
Christian Ardinger (#3)
John R. Turner
 
Col. John Eager Howard (#4)
William F. Hoffman Jr.
 
Col. Nicholas Ruxton Moore (#5)
G. Davis Calvert
 
John Paul Jones (#6)
Mark D. Deeds
 
Col. Henry Hollingsworth (#7)
James Dearworth, Sr., M.D.
 
Col. Tench Tilghman (#8)
Walter T. F. Coryell
 
Col. Aquila Hall (#9)
C. Louis Raborg, Jr.
 
Charles Carroll of Carrollton (#10)
Dr. James D. Schaub, Ph.D.
 
John Hanson (#11)
Douglas B. Stuart
 
Capt. John Smoot (#12)
Mark A. Tyler
 
Westminster (#13)
James F. Engler, Sr.
 
Thomas Stone (#14)
None
 
Little Meadows (#15)
Gregory L. Shockey
 

Board of Managers:
 
Class of 2017-2020:
Charles H. Bogino, Esq.
Herbert Glasby
Patrick Mellott
Christopher B. St. John
Mark A. Tyler
 
Class of 2018-2021:
Gregory F. Ayers
Paul D. Banister
Mark D. Deeds
James G. Huntley
Jeffrey C. Springer
 
 
Class of 2019-2022:
Col. John M. Davidson
Thomas B. Insley
Michael J. Kelley Jr.
Raymond T. Lazzaro
Paul I Turlington
 

Committee Chairmen:
 
Americanism Committee
James F. Engler, Sr.
 
Annual Meeting*
Eugene R. Moyer
 
Budget/Audit/Finance
Douglas C. Favorite
 
CAR/DAR/SAR Liason
Charles H. Bogino, Esq.
 
Color Guard Commander
David H. Embrey
 
Council of Past Presidents*
MG (Ret.) James A. Adkins
 
Eagle Scouts
Jonathan T. Streett
 
Educational Efforts Committee
C. Louis Raborg, Jr.
Brochure Contest Subcommittee: C. Louis Raborg, Jr.
Essay Contest Subcommittee: C. Louis Raborg, Jr.
Poster Contest Subcommittee: C. Louis Raborg, Jr.
Rumbaugh Orations Contest: Christopher T. Smithson
 
Executive Committee*
James M. Perry
 
Flag Awards Committee
Eugene R. Moyer
 
Fundraising Committee

William C. Batton, Esq.

 
George Washington Luncheon
 
 
MD 400 Board of Trustees*
Michael J.Kelley Jr.
 
Medals & Awards Committee
 
 
Membership Committee
Christopher T. Smithson
 
Monuments & Grave Markers
Dr. James D. Schaub
 
Newsletter Committee
Christos Christou Jr.
 
Nominating Committee*
Donald A. Deering
 
Patriots Ball Committee
David W. Hoover
 
Research Steering Committee - Finding the Maryland 400
MG (Ret.) James A. Adkins
 
ROTC/Outstanding Citizenship Awards Committee
George Satterthwaite
 
SAR Auto Tags Committee
Donald A. Deering
 
Semi-Annual Meeting*
Mark D. Deeds
 
Yearbook Committee
Christopher J. Raborg
 
* The chairmen for these positions are designated by the MDSSAR Bylaws Articles II, III and IV.