Maryland 400 Roster

The men of the Maryland 400 were part of the 1st Maryland Regiment, also known as Smallwoods regiment and were led by Colonel William Smallwood.  During the Battle of Long Island, there were 5 companies that were involved from Colonel Smallwood's Regiment.  Those companies were the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 6th and 9th.  Author and Maryland Historian Linda Davis Reno has compiled a list of the known Maryland 400 and we have included it here for your information.  The list is long so we have broken the list into the 5 different Companies, click on a Company below to skip straight to that Company.

This list comes from Linda Reno's book; however further research is necessary to confirm the actual companies and men who served in the MD 400. Linda Reno used lists provided by the MDSSAR from a 1991 program that has been determined to be faulty and not based on original research. Further research is still being conducted in the original archives of Maryland and a more definitive list will be published at a future date.

 

1st Company

2nd Company

3rd Company

6th Company

9th Company

 

1st Company

First Name Last Name Rank
Mordecai Gist Commander
John Adams Private
Francis Green Baggett Private
John Boone Private
Daniel Bowie 1st Lieutenant
Patrick Brady Private
Dennis Broderick Fifer
Thomas Burrows Private
Joseph Chatham Private
Jonathan Chunn Private
William Clark Private
Thomas Way Connell Private
William Courts Cadet
Edmund Cox Private
Ignatius Douglas Private
Nathaniel Downing Private
Edward Edelen Private
James Fernandis Sergeant
Gilbert Garland Private
Matthew Garner Private
Samuel Granger Private
Benjamin Gray Private
Charles Green Private
Edward Green Private
Charles Griffin Private
Samuel Hamilton Private
Samuel Hanson Corporal
Truman Hilton Private
John Hopson Private
Joseph Jason Jenkins Private
John Kidd 2nd Lieutenant
Samuel Kurk Private
Andrew Ross Lindsay Private
Francis Ware Luckett Private
Samuel Luckett Private
John McPherson Private
Mark McPherson Private
Samuel McPherson Corporal
Josias Miller Private
John Mitchell Sergeant
Bernard Nash Private
John Neale Private
John Neary Private
John Norris Private
Thomas Norris Private
John Plant Private
John Shaw Private
Luke Matthews Sheirburn Private
Francis Shepard Private
Andrew Green Simms Private
James Simms Jr Private
James Simms Sr Private
Thomas Simpson Private
John Skipper Private
Alban Smith Private
Charles Smith Private
Edward Smith Private
John Smith Private
Richard Smith Private
Thomas Smith Private
John Smoot Private
William Smoot Private
Richard Speake Private
John Hoskins Stone Captain
George Thomas Private
James Thompson Private
Samuel Thompson Private
Samuel Vermillion Private
Henry Walworth Drummer
John Ward Private
Samuel Wheatly Private
William Wheatly Private

 

2nd Company

First Name Last Name Rank
James Adams Private
Michael Barnitt Private
John Hancock Beanes 2nd Lieutenant
Edward Blacklock Private
Christopher Brumbargher Private
Vachel Burgess Private
Benjamin Burroughs Private
Charles Burroughs Private
James Byzch Private
Edmund Carroll Private
Peter Clarke Sergeant
Milburn Coe Private
Alexius Conner Sergeant
Thomas Connor Private
Walter Brooke Cox Cadet
Thomas Daws Private
John Edelen Private
John Elson Corporal
William Evans Private
Elisha Everett Private
Henry Gaither Ensign
Peter Gallworth Private
John Grant Private
Amos Green Private
Paul Hagarty Private
William Heyder Private
Jacob Holland Private
Thomas Horson Fifer
Philip Jenkins Private
Richard Johnson Private
Edward Jones Private
Philip King Private
Henry Lanham Private
John D. Lanham Private
Henry Leeke Corporal
Benjamin Lewis Drummer
John Lindsay Private
Richard Lowe Private
Middleton Marlow Private
Moses McNew Private
John Mills Private
James Mitchell Private
Robert Nelson Private
Patrick Nowlan Private
Francis Osborn Private
Jacob Penn Private
Thomas Perkins Private
Elias Perry Private
James Perry Private
Lawrence Querney Private
Basil Ridgley Private
Jonathan Robinson Private
John Rodery Private
John Russell Private
Robert Sapp Private
Thomas Simpkins Private
Patrick Sim Captain
William Skipper Private
Joseph Steward Private
Coxon Talbott Private
Francis Thompson Private
Hugh Tomlin Private
John Veach Private
Benjamin Vermillion Private
John Walker Private
Thomas Walsh Private
Michael Waltz Private
Gassaway Watkins Corporal
John Willey Private
Bozely Wright Private

 

3rd Company

First Name Last Name Rank
Alexander Allen Private
Amos Allen Private
John Armstrong Private
John Baker Private
William Baker Private
Joseph Barry Private
Christopher Beall Private
Garret Brinkenhoff Private
Richard Brookes Private
John Brown Private
Peter Brown Sergeant
James Burnes Sergeant
Abijah Buxton Private
Michael Catons Private
John Cissell Private
Francis Cole Private
Patrick Collins Private
Josias Connally Private
John Dunn Private
John Enright Private
John Fleming Private
John Flint Private
James Gardiner Private
Zachariah Gray Corporal
John Halsey Private
George Hamilton Private
Samuel Hamilton Corporal
Josias Hatton Private
Rhody Hously Private
John Hughes Private
James Hurdle Private
Zachariah Hutchins Private
Alexander Jackson Private
John Jackson Private
Basil Jenkins Private
Charles Jones Private
Benjamin Kelly Private
George Knott Private
George Ledburn Private
George Rex Leonard Drummer
John Rex Leonard Private
Robert Lesache Private
Daniel McKay Private
James Murphy Private
John Murphy Private
Thomas Murray Private
Jeremiah Owings Private
John Owings Private
Roddey Owings Private
William Pearce Private
Samuel Ray Private
William Ridgley Ensign
Alexander Roxburgh 2nd Lieutenant
Joshua Saffell Private
Thomas Scott Private
Thomas Shannen Private
James Smith Private
William Sterett 1st Lieutenant
Absalom Stevenson Private
Richard Stone Private
Zachariah Tannehill Sergeant
Zachariah Tilley Private
Richard Wade Private
Benjamin Warner Corporal
Leonard Watkins Private
Philip Weller Private
Levin Wilcoxon Sergeant
Zachariah Willing Private
Thomas Windham Private
Benedict Woodward Corporal
George Wright Private

 

6th Company

First Name Last Name Rank
William Aitkin Private
James Barclay Private
James Bell Private
Joseph Bootman Private
John Bryan Private
Carberry Burns Private
James Carmichael Private
John Clark Private
William Clark Private
Crisenberry Clift Private
Henry Clift Private
Thomas Cooper Private
Henry Covington Private
James Craig Private
George Dowling Private
Daniel Dwiggins Corporal
Samuel Dwiggins Corporal
Thomas Dwyer Sergeant
Edward Edgerly Sergeant
Joseph Elliott Sergeant
Nathaniel Ewing 1st Lieutenant
Thomas Fisher Private
Daniel Floyd Corporal
Elijah Floyd Private
John Floyd Private
Moses Floyd Private
Alexander Fulton Private
Hugh Galway Private
Jonathan Galway Private
James Gibson Private
William Glover Private
John Hatton Private
William Holmes Private
George Jackson Private
John Johnston Private
John Jordan Ensign
James Kelly Private
John Kirby Private
James Kirk Private
Thomas Laffy Private
William Layton Private
William Leeson Private
William Locke Private
John Lowrey Private
John Lynch Private
Robert Man Private
Hugh McClain Private
John McClain Private
John McClain (of Harford) Private
Samuel McCubbin Private
William McDaniel Private
William McDaniel 2nd Private
William McGregor Private
Thomas McKeel Sergeant
John Morrow Private
Alexander Murray 2nd Lieutenant
William Nagle Private
Zachariah Nicholson Private
John Phelps Private
Joseph Perkins Private
John Powell Private
Patrick Quigley Private
William Ray Private
Robert Ritchie Private
James Rogan Corporal
Robert Ross Drummer
William Temple Private
Hugh Wallace Private
Thomas Williams Private
Alex Wright Private

 

9th Company

First Name Last Name Rank
Jacob Alexander Corporal
James Beale Private
Alexander Boston Private
Peter Breat Private
Meicher Brobeck Private
Adam Bromcord Private
William Bruce Sergeant
William Casbear Private
Robert Chandler Corporal
John Cobeth Private
Andrew Conslean Private
George Crutsinger Private
Solomon Crutsinger Private
Michael Curtz Private
Notley Davis Private
Miseal Deaver Private
Samuel Denny Private
Hatch Dent Jr. 3rd Lieutenant
Adam Everly Corporal
Jacob Fisher Private
Stephen Fluharty Private
Benjamin Ford Captain
Jacob Gardner Private
John Gerrish Private
David Gibony Private
John Glatz Private
John Good Private
Jacob Greenwald Private
Michael Hackethorn Private
Andrew Hardy Private
Jacob Harman Private
Michael Hahn Private
George Hellmold Private
John Heywood Private
Causamer Hill Private
John Hite Private
Basil Holland Private
John Hoofman Private
John Kasler Private
Frederick Keller Private
George Kepheart Private
Martin Kepheart Private
Peter Kline Private
Valentine Lynn Private
William Lynn Private
Pacel Martin Private
Dennis May Fifer
Peter McNaughton Sergeant
William McPherson Corporal
Frederick Miles Private
Henry Miller Private
James Miller Private
Michael Miller Private
George Morriner Private
John Mugg Private
Michael Mullen Private
Frederick Myers Private
Peter Myers Private
Alexander Naylor Private
Nicholas Naylor Private
Samuel Price Private
Henry Remsburg Private
Isaac Rice Private
John Ross Private
John Row Drummer
William Smith Private
William Tarrance Private
James Taylor Private
John Taylor Private
Levean Todd Private
Robert Tune Private
William Witner Private
Samuel Workman Private
Henry Young Private